Kiddo Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 30 April 2019

  1. Introduction

    Kiddo (Aust) Pty Ltd ABN 16 628 059 290 (“Kiddo”, “we”, “us”) respects your privacy. We provide this privacy policy (“Policy”) so you know about our online information practices and understand how we treat the information we receive about you in connection with your use of www.kiddoapp.com.au (referred to herein as “our Platform”), or otherwise when you interact with us.

    We may change this Policy from time to time. We will publish any changes on our Platform and, if we deem necessary, through our email lists. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

  2. Your consent

    By using any part of our Platform or receiving one of our services, you consent to this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, do not follow any prompts to accept this Policy and do not access or use our Platform or interact with any other aspect of our business.

  3. What information do we collect about you?

    Any information that you provide us, whether that be via our Platform or otherwise, will be collected and stored by us.

    We collect solicited personal information from you when you register on our Platform, subscribe to our newsletter, procure, book, request or order services via our Platform, respond to a survey or fill out a form or contact us. ‘Personal information’ is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally.

    When interacting with us via our Platform, where appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, residential address, e-mail address, phone number and other personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities. For example, if you’re going to register on our Platform as a “Carer” (i.e. as a babysitter), you will be asked to provide your date of birth (we use this to determine eligibility); if you’re going to use our Platform as a “Client” (i.e. as a parent or guardian), you may be required to provide the first name(s) and age(s) of the child / children under your care. Whether you choose to share additional optional personal information (e.g. personal bio, emergency contacts, qualifications, skills, allergies etc.) with us while you use our Platform is completely up to you, but keep in mind that you may not be able to access some areas of our Platform or effectively use our Platform without sharing additional optional personal information.

    We use social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn to communicate with the public about Kiddo and our services. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

    At any time, you can opt out of any direct marketing communication we may send you by following the procedure in that communication.

  4. How can you access and keep your information up to date?

    You may access and update your details at any time by logging into your account and accessing the “edit profile” section within your account. Your most recent details in the Platform will be used as your current and up-to-date contact information. It is your responsibility to keep your details in the Platform current at all times. If you are experiencing problems when updating your details, you may contact us directly to ask for your personal details to be updated (refer to section 9( below).

    You may access personal information we hold about you by contacting us in writing (refer to section 9 below). We will not charge any fee for your access request but sometimes we might charge an access fee to cover the time we spend finding and putting together the personal information you want. If there’s a fee, we’ll let you know how much it is likely to be, so you can choose if you want to go ahead. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

  5. Our use of cookies

    Our Platform uses cookies and related technologies, including Google Analytics, to improve your experience on our Platform and to help us better understand Platform traffic and usage. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites from which that IP address has come, the pages accessed on our Platform and the next website visited. Cookies may also remember your passwords or enable you to set the size of text, amongst other things.

    Cookies and related technologies allow us to better understand our Platform users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our Platform.

    By using our Platform, you consent to the processing of data about you by these cookies and related technologies, including Google Analytics. If you do not want information collected using the technologies described in this section, there is a simple procedure in most Internet browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice to accept or decline them. For Google Analytics, you can opt out of it if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript or use the opt-out service provided by Google https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our Platform may be entirely usable.

  6. What do we use your information for?

    Your personal information (as necessary) will be disclosed to other users of the Platform in accordance with this Policy.

    Any of the necessary information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways:

    1. to provide our services to you, including to personalise your experience whenever you interact with us – your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
    2. to address feedback – we may contact you in response to your feedback submitted through our surveys
    3. to improve our services and our Platform – we continually strive to improve our services and Platform offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
    4. to send periodic emails or other communications – the email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the services you receive via the Platform or otherwise any Kiddo news, updates, related products or service information
    5. to undertake activities for which you have provided your consent – we use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials to promote Kiddo, with your permission

    The services provided by the Platform require the disclosure of certain personal information to all users of the Platform to engage with a child minder on the Platform. If you do not provide some or all the information requested, Kiddo may be unable to provide you with a complete service.

  7. How do we protect your information?

    We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. We use Amazon Web Services to handle or process your personal information. Whilst we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the Internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

  8. Do we disclose any of your personal information to outside parties?

    We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Platform, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. These trusted third parties are based in Australia and we do not send any of your personal information overseas. Having said that, this Policy does not apply to third-party websites, products or services that link to our Platform and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties.

    We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Platform policies, or protect ours or other rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

  9. How to contact us

    We welcome your comments regarding this Policy. If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or any of our privacy-related practices, please email us at hello@kiddoapp.com.au. We’ll look into your email and try to respond to it as soon as we can.

    If you’re concerned about your privacy and make a complaint by emailing us above, we’ll do our best to sort it out. For your information, we will keep a record of your complaint, respond to your complaint within a few days if we can, or tell you if we need more time to look into it and we will keep you updated on what we’re doing to resolve your complaint as well as let you know when we believe your complaint is resolved.

    If you’re not satisfied with how we manage your complaint, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via visiting oaic.gov.au.

Purchase a Gift Card

Kiddo gift cards are the perfect way to give Parents the most precious gift of all... time!

Purchase

Want Kiddo in your area too?

As our fan base grows we will look to expand into new locations! Please register your interest by providing your details here, once we have enough Babysitters and demand, we will offer our services in your area too!